Official List of Candidates – 2017 General Election
The following is the official list of candidates for the 2017 General Election.
The official candidate list was finalized at noon, Sept. 19, as candidates had 24 hours to withdraw their name from the ballot. Please note that one candidate has withdrawn for Separate School Board Trustee Wards 1&2 (plus Cochrane), (Czuy McKinnon, Tracy).
Names of candidates are posted online at electionscalgary.ca as well as in the Election Guide which will be mailed to all households in the city by the first week of October.
Candidate profiles will be available online at electionscalgary.ca later this afternoon.
Advance Vote locations will be available online at electionscalgary.ca later this afternoon. The Advance Vote is October 4 to 11, except Thanksgiving, October 9. Election Day is October 16, 2017.
Candidate listing for Mayor
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo)
CHABOT, Andre
CHISHOLM, Brent
GABRIEL, Emile
HEATHER, Larry R
LAPP, David
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban
OLSON, Curtis
SMITH, Bill
WACIAK, Stan the Man
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 1
BLATCH, Chris
BLISS TAYLOR, Coral
CHRISTENSEN, Cole
KHAN, Cam
SUTHERLAND, Ward
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 2
GEORGEOU, George
MAGLIOCCA, Joe
MAITLAND, Christopher
WYNESS, Jennifer
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 3
GONDEK, Jyoti
HAMILTON, Connie
LIN, Jun
MCANERIN, Ian
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 4
BERDUSCO, Blair
CHU, Sean
GANTI, Srini
MILLER, Greg
Candidate Listing for Councillor Ward 5
BAIDWAN, Sarbdeep (Preet)
CHAHAL, George
DINCA, Tudor
JASSAL, Hirde Paul
NIJJAR, Balraj (Raj)
SADAT, Aryan
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 6
BROWNRIDGE, Jeffrey Michael
COLUMBOS, Alex
DAVISON, Jeff
KAD, Sanjeev
NELSON, Grace
RAZAVI, Esmahan
TURNER, Steve
YOST, Sean
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 7
AFTERGOOD, Margot
ALEXANDER, Brent
BRAWN, Dean
FARRELL, Druh
HEJDUK, Marek
Candidate Listing for Councillor Ward 8
CHAREST, Karla
DAVIS, Chris
THOMSON, Carter
WOOLLEY, Evan
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 9
BUCKLER, Trevor
CARRA, Gian-Carlo
LINK, Cheryl
MADIMBA, Boss
METCALFE, David Christopher
M'KEYO, Omar
SAAVEDRA, Cesar Augusto
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 10
BUTT, Najeeb
ELHUSSEIN, Numan
GAR, Gar
GREAVES, Faith
JONES, Ray
KASSAM, Salimah
MOSA, Issa
MULLER, Hermann
PRASAD, Kamilla
ROBINSON, Michelle Rae
WINKLER, David
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 11
DICKINSON, Robert
EREMENKO, Janet
FARKAS, Jeromy
JOHNSON, Linda
SIMMONS, Keith
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 12
CUNNINGHAM, Brad
HARGREAVES, Teresa
KEATING, Shane A
QUIGLEY, Mackenzie
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 13
ADENIYI, Kay
BOECHLER, Adam
CELIS, Sherrisa
COLLEY-URQUHART, Diane Marie
DYRHOLM, Mark
FRISCH, Adam W
JOHNSTON, Art
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 14
DEMONG, Peter
KUMAR, Kelash
Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 1 & 2)
CUMMINGS, Gord
HURDMAN, Trina
Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 3 & 4)
ADAMS, Althea
AMJAD, Nimra
HACK, Laura
TYERS, Kim
Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 5 & 10)
CHAHAL, Jasbir (Jas)
DENNIS, Marilyn
DHAWAN, Rekha
GHANN, Jameela
GILL, Raman
GREWAL, Gurpreet Singh
HASNAIN, Syed
KING, Pamela
RAI, Veerpal
SHERWANI, Sohail
SMETACEK, Bianca
SULTAN, Wasima
Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 6 & 7)
BOLGER, Patricia
DAVIS, Lisa
Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 8 & 9)
BARTLETT, Sabrina
HEHR, Richard
TERLESKY, Merle
Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 11 & 13)
HRDLICKA, Julie
VALLIANI, Sadiq
Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 12 & 14)
AHMAD, Muzaffar
BRADSHAW, Mike
DRAPER, Karen Lynn
ELDAN, Shauna
MACLEOD, Samantha
OBUCK, Carla
PEDEN, Sara
SEAMONE, Jennifer
TOMBLIN, Tory
Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 1 & 2) plus Cochrane
D'SOUZA, Myra (Acclaimed)
Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 3 & 5) plus Airdrie
WELLMAN, Linda (Acclaimed)
Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 4 & 7)
DOLL, Kenneth (Ken)
RATH, Pamela
Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 6 & 8)
IOVINELLI, Lory
MCMILLAN, Christopher
Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 9 & 10) plus Chestermere
DESHAIES, Mario
LOW, Cheryl
Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 11 & 12)
WILLIAMS, Cathie (Acclaimed)
Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 13 & 14)
BALANGUE, Antonio
MARTIN, Mary Louise
-30-
Media contact:
The City of Calgary Media Line
media.relations@calgary.ca or 403-828-2954
Public contact information:
Elections & Census Office
The City of Calgary
Phone: 403.476.4100 (Option 2)
electionscalgary.ca