Calgary,
18
September
2017
|
00:21
America/Denver

Unofficial List of Candidates Announced for 2017 General Election

 

 

 

 

This morning candidates filed their Nomination Papers to run in the 2017 General Election on October 16. The following is the unofficial list of candidates. The list will not be final until noon, September 19, as candidates have 24 hours to withdraw their name from ballot. The official list will be available at 2 p.m. at electionscalgary.ca.

Please note that one candidate has withdrawn for Separate School Board Trustee Wards 1&2 (plus Cochrane), (Czuy McKinnon, Tracy).

Please find attached contact information (if available) and headshots of the candidates.

Candidate listing for Mayor

ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo)

CHABOT, Andre

CHISHOLM, Brent

GABRIEL, Emile

HEATHER, Larry R

LAPP, David

NENSHI, Naheed Kurban

OLSON, Curtis

SMITH, Bill

WACIAK, Stan the Man

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 1

BLATCH, Chris

BLISS TAYLOR, Coral

CHRISTENSEN, Cole

KHAN, Cam

SUTHERLAND, Ward

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 2

GEORGEOU, George

MAGLIOCCA, Joe

MAITLAND, Christopher

WYNESS, Jennifer

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 3

GONDEK, Jyoti

HAMILTON, Connie

LIN, Jun

MCANERIN, Ian

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 4

BERDUSCO, Blair

CHU, Sean

GANTI, Srini

MILLER, Greg

Candidate Listing for Councillor Ward 5

BAIDWAN, Sarbdeep (Preet)

CHAHAL, George

DINCA, Tudor

JASSAL, Hirde Paul

NIJJAR, Balraj (Raj)

SADAT, Aryan

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 6

BROWNRIDGE, Jeffrey Michael

COLUMBOS, Alex

DAVISON, Jeff

KAD, Sanjeev

NELSON, Grace

RAZAVI, Esmahan

TURNER, Steve

YOST, Sean

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 7

AFTERGOOD, Margot

ALEXANDER, Brent

BRAWN, Dean

FARRELL, Druh

HEJDUK, Marek

Candidate Listing for Councillor Ward 8

CHAREST, Karla

DAVIS, Chris

THOMSON, Carter

WOOLLEY, Evan

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 9

BUCKLER, Trevor

CARRA, Gian-Carlo

LINK, Cheryl

MADIMBA, Boss

METCALFE, David Christopher

M'KEYO, Omar

SAAVEDRA, Cesar Augusto

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 10

BUTT, Najeeb

ELHUSSEIN, Numan

GAR, Gar

GREAVES, Faith

JONES, Ray

KASSAM, Salimah

MOSA, Issa

MULLER, Hermann

PRASAD, Kamilla

ROBINSON, Michelle Rae

WINKLER, David

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 11

DICKINSON, Robert

EREMENKO, Janet

FARKAS, Jeromy

JOHNSON, Linda

SIMMONS, Keith

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 12

CUNNINGHAM, Brad

HARGREAVES, Teresa

KEATING, Shane A

QUIGLEY, Mackenzie

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 13

ADENIYI, Kay

BOECHLER, Adam

CELIS, Sherrisa

COLLEY-URQUHART, Diane Marie

DYRHOLM, Mark

FRISCH, Adam W

JOHNSTON, Art

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 14

DEMONG, Peter

KUMAR, Kelash

Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 1 & 2)

CUMMINGS, Gord

HURDMAN, Trina

Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 3 & 4)

ADAMS, Althea

AMJAD, Nimra

HACK, Laura

TYERS, Kim

Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 5 & 10)

CHAHAL, Jasbir (Jas)

DENNIS, Marilyn

DHAWAN, Rekha

GHANN, Jameela

GILL, Raman

GREWAL, Gurpreet Singh

HASNAIN, Syed

KING, Pamela

RAI, Veerpal

SHERWANI, Sohail

SMETACEK, Bianca

SULTAN, Wasima

Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 6 & 7)

BOLGER, Patricia

DAVIS, Lisa

Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 8 & 9)

BARTLETT, Sabrina

HEHR, Richard

TERLESKY, Merle

Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 11 & 13)

HRDLICKA, Julie

VALLIANI, Sadiq

Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 12 & 14)

AHMAD, Muzaffar

BRADSHAW, Mike

DRAPER, Karen Lynn

ELDAN, Shauna

MACLEOD, Samantha

OBUCK, Carla

PEDEN, Sara

SEAMONE, Jennifer

TOMBLIN, Tory

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 1 & 2) plus Cochrane

D'SOUZA, Myra (Acclaimed)

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 3 & 5) plus Airdrie

Wellman, Linda (Acclaimed)

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 4 & 7)

DOLL, Kenneth (Ken)

RATH, Pamela

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 6 & 8)

IOVINELLI, Lory

MCMILLAN, Christopher

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 9 & 10) plus Chestermere

DESHAIES, Mario

LOW, Cheryl

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 11 & 12)

Williams, Cathie (Acclaimed)

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 13 & 14)

BALANGUE, Antonio

MARTIN, Mary Louise

-30-

Media contact:
The City of Calgary Media Line
media.relations@calgary.ca or 403-828-2954

Public contact information:
Elections & Census Office
The City of Calgary
Phone: 403.476.4100 (Option 2)
electionscalgary.ca

 

Downloads
Media Relations Info
Share this release
Share on: Twitter
Share on: Facebook
Share on: LinkedIn
Latest news