SMS press alerts

If you would like to receive SMS updates from the City of Calgary Pressroom, text keyword CALGARY ALERTS to 612-225-9509

Close

Close

City of Calgary Newsroom

Official List of Candidates – 2013 General Election

The following is the official list of candidates for the 2013 General Election.
 
The official candidate list was finalized at noon, Sept. 24, as candidates had 24 hours to withdraw their name from the ballot. Please note that one candidate has withdrawn for Councillor in Ward 1(Gillies, Alan) and one candidate for Separate School Trustee Wards 6 & 8 (Faulkner, James).
 
Names of candidates are posted online at calgary.ca/election as well as in the Election Information Brochure which will be mailed to all households in the city the first week of October.
 
Candidate listing for Mayor
Heather, Larry R.
Hunter, Sandra
Jackman, Bruce
Lord, Jon
Nenshi, Naheed K.
Papez, Milan
Perrault, Norm
Sunstrum, Jonathan Joseph
Thomson, Carter
 
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 1
Harper, Chris
Hilton-O’Brien, John
Larabie, Dan
Sutherland, Ward
Vandenbrink, Judi
 
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 2
Dowhan, Bernie
Magliocca, Joe
Poon, Richard
Ripley, Shawn Douglas
Wong, Terry
 
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 3
Stevenson, Jim
Taj, Tanveer
 
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 4 
Chu, Sean
Hartford, Michael David
Houston, Blair
MacLeod, Gael
Shterngartz, Yuri
 
Candidate Listing For Councillor Ward 5
Dhaliwal, Pritpal
Hearn, Bev
Jones, Ray
 
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 6
Bowles, Bob
Connelly, Joe
Istvanffy, James Donald
Pootmans, Richard
 
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 7 
Alexander, Brent
Farrell, Druh
Nodwell, Joylin
Taylor, Kevin
 
Candidate Listing For Councillor Ward 8
Mar, John
Newman, Ian
Woolley, Evan
 
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 9
Carra, Gian-Carlo
Katz, Jordan
Lahue, Darwin
Waciak, Stan The Man
Wilkie, Richard
 
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 10
Chabot, Andre
Dossa, Nargis
Elhussein, Numan
 
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 11 
Frisch, Wayne
Maxim, James
Pincott, Brian
 
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 12 
Keating, Shane A.
Kusie, Stephanie
 
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 13
Colley-Urquhart, Diane Marie
Frisch, Adam W.
Sorokoski, Scott
 
Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 14
Demong, Peter
Kao, Shawn
   
Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 1 & 2) 
Bowen-Eyre, Joy
McDonald, Roberta Maclise
Stabbler, Erin
 
Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 3 & 4) 
Ferguson, Lynn Cameron
Lundy, Rick
Phillips, Wilf
 
Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 5 & 10)
Butt, A. Najeeb
King, Pamela
Leach, Larry
 
Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 6 & 7)
Hamel, Misty
Hurdman, Trina
Lane, George S.
 
Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 8 & 9)
Chapman, Steve
Hehr, Judy
Kuperis, Irina
Urvald, Steven
 
Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 11 & 13)
Sweet, Randy
Taylor, Sheila
 
Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 12 & 14)
Amery, Malik
Humphreys, Greg (Serena’s Dad)
Mowat, Helen
Neuman, Todd
Steed, Christina Brewerton
Stewart, Amber
 
Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 1 & 2) plus Cochrane
D’Souza Kormann, Myra
Haglund, Torr
Scarpino, Serafino
 
Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 3 & 5) plus Airdrie
Wellman, Linda (acclaimed)
 
Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 4 & 7) 
Belcourt, Margaret
Brando, Emmerson
 
 
Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 6 & 8)
Franssen, Mark
Grochowski, Antoni
Teppler, Peter
 
Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 9 & 10) plus Chestermere 
Gaida, Brad
Low, Cheryl
 
Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 11 & 12)
Williams, Cathie (acclaimed)
 
Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 13 & 14) 
Martin, Mary Louise
Vyboh, John Stephen
 
-30-
 
Media Contacts
Click to View PR Contacts
Recent Blog Posts
July 31, 2014 11:59 AM
View More Posts